UPDATED Severe Thunderstorm Warning

for DESTRUCTIVE WINDS, GIANT HAILSTONES and HEAVY RAINFALL
For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains, Central West Slopes and Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Snowy Mountains, Australian Capital Territory, Northern Tablelands and parts of South Coast and Upper Western Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:44 pm Thursday, 13 December 2018.

SEVERE STORM OUTBREAK ACROSS THE EASTERN HALF OF NSW

Weather Situation: Thunderstorms have developed and are likely over many parts of New South Wales today, as warm humid air feeds into a trough that lies about the western plains, combined with an upper low pressure system entering the far southwest.

Severe thunderstorms are currently producing damaging winds, heavy rain that may lead to flash flooding, and large hail. There is a risk for destructive winds and giant hailstones in isolated storms in the warning area. Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, Armidale, Orange, Canberra, Goulburn, Tamworth, Moree, Dubbo, Wagga Wagga, Albury and Deniliquin.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Lower Western district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

Murrurundi recorded a 92km/h wind gust at 5.30pm.

Gunnedah recorded a 92km/h wind gust at 4.30pm.

Narrabri West recorded a 105km/h wind gust at 2.40pm.

Coonamble Airport recorded a 107km/h wind gust at 2.30pm.

Walgett Airport recorded a 98km/h wind gust at 1.48pm.

Bourke Airport recorded an 87km/h wind gust at 11.22am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 8:45 pm.

At 5:44 pm Thursday, 13 December 2018 separate, more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warnings were current for Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas and Canberra and Queanbeyan. Refer to these products for more information.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.


UPDATED Severe Thunderstorm Warning

for DESTRUCTIVE WINDS, GIANT HAILSTONES and HEAVY RAINFALL
For people in Mid North Coast, Hunter, Metropolitan, Illawarra, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, North West Slopes and Plains, Central West Slopes and Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Snowy Mountains, Australian Capital Territory, Northern Tablelands and parts of South Coast and Upper Western Forecast Districts.

Issued at 5:44 pm Thursday, 13 December 2018.

SEVERE STORM OUTBREAK ACROSS THE EASTERN HALF OF NSW

Weather Situation: Thunderstorms have developed and are likely over many parts of New South Wales today, as warm humid air feeds into a trough that lies about the western plains, combined with an upper low pressure system entering the far southwest.

Severe thunderstorms are currently producing damaging winds, heavy rain that may lead to flash flooding, and large hail. There is a risk for destructive winds and giant hailstones in isolated storms in the warning area. Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Gosford, Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, Armidale, Orange, Canberra, Goulburn, Tamworth, Moree, Dubbo, Wagga Wagga, Albury and Deniliquin.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Lower Western district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

Murrurundi recorded a 92km/h wind gust at 5.30pm.

Gunnedah recorded a 92km/h wind gust at 4.30pm.

Narrabri West recorded a 105km/h wind gust at 2.40pm.

Coonamble Airport recorded a 107km/h wind gust at 2.30pm.

Walgett Airport recorded a 98km/h wind gust at 1.48pm.

Bourke Airport recorded an 87km/h wind gust at 11.22am.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 8:45 pm.

At 5:44 pm Thursday, 13 December 2018 separate, more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warnings were current for Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas and Canberra and Queanbeyan. Refer to these products for more information.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.


Source