This is only currently in the very lower part of the Mid North Coast we are currently watching as it progresses.

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL, LARGE HAILSTONES and DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Hunter, Central Tablelands, Central West Slopes and Plains and parts of North West Slopes and Plains, Lower Western and Upper Western Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:14 pm Thursday, 19 April 2018.
Weather Situation:
An upper level trough over eastern parts of NSW is assisting thunderstorm development over central parts of the coast and adjacent ranges, as well as parts of the Central West and North West.
Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, large hailstones and damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Walgett and Lightning Ridge.
Hail was reported at Bathurst at 1:20pm.
41mm fell in the 30min to 3:00pm at St Albans.
The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 7:15 pm.
If severe thunderstorms develop in Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.
Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.


This is only currently in the very lower part of the Mid North Coast we are currently watching as it progresses.

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for HEAVY RAINFALL, LARGE HAILSTONES and DAMAGING WINDS

For people in Hunter, Central Tablelands, Central West Slopes and Plains and parts of North West Slopes and Plains, Lower Western and Upper Western Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:14 pm Thursday, 19 April 2018.
Weather Situation:
An upper level trough over eastern parts of NSW is assisting thunderstorm development over central parts of the coast and adjacent ranges, as well as parts of the Central West and North West.
Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, large hailstones and damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Walgett and Lightning Ridge.
Hail was reported at Bathurst at 1:20pm.
41mm fell in the 30min to 3:00pm at St Albans.
The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid on 131 388, or Endeavour Energy on 131 003 or Essential Energy on 132 080, as shown on your power bill.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 7:15 pm.
If severe thunderstorms develop in Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.
Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.


Source